Clay Cross Chess Club


Clay Cross Chess Club Championship 2016-2017

A five round Swiss Tournament open to all members of the chess club. Entry should be made before the end of September 2016. 

This season there will be no entry fee to the club championship.

Standings after Round 5
Phil Morgan, Antony Natt: 4
Frank Pearson, Brian Lever: 3
Jerome Redhead, Neil Cameron, Paul Williams: 2.5
Brian Redhead: 1.5; Dudley Thorpe: 1.5
Kieran Redhead: 1

Red = Winners: Share Club Championship;
Green =  Wins the Minor Championship (U120 on 30/6/2016)
 

                                         Round 5: Draw made March 21st 2017, to be played by May 13th 2017
Name Total
before
Result Name Total
before
Brian Lever 2.5 1/2 - 1/2
D Philip Morgan
3.5
Paul Williams
2.5
0 - 1
Antony L Natt
3
Frank Pearson
2.5 1/2 - 1/2
Jerome Redhead
2
Brian Redhead
0.5 1 - 0
Kieran Redhead
1
Neil Cameron
1.5 1 - 0
Dudley Thorpe
1.5

                                Round 4: Draw made February 12th 2017, to be played by March 25th 2017
Name Total
before
Result Name Total
before
D Philip Morgan
3 1/2 - 1/2
Paul Williams
2
Jerome Redhead
2
0 - 1
Antony L Natt
2
Frank Pearson
1.5 1 - 0
Neil Cameron
1.5
Brian Redhead
0.5 0 - 1
Brian Lever
1.5
Kieran Redhead
1 0 - 1
Default
Dudley Thorpe
0.5

                                Round 3: Draw made December 30th 2016, to be played by February 15th 2017
Name Total
before
Result Name Total
before
Antony L Natt
2 0 - 1
D Philip Morgan
2
Neil Cameron
1
1/2 - 1/2
Paul Williams
1.5
Jerome Redhead
1 1 - 0
Kieran Redhead
1
Brian Lever
1
1/2 - 1/2
Frank Pearson
1
Dudley Thorpe
0 1/2 - 1/2
Brian Redhead
0

                                Round 2: Draw made November 10th 2016, to be played by December 30th 2016
Name Total
before
Result Name Total
before
Kieran Redhead
1 0 - 1
Antony Natt
1
D Philip Morgan
1
1 - 0
Neil Cameron
1
Paul Williams
1 1/2 - 1/2
Brian Lever
1/2
Brian Redhead
0
0 - 1
Jerome Redhead
0
Frank Pearson
0 1 - 0
Dudley Thorpe
0

                                Round 1: Draw made 30th September 2016, to be played by November 12th 2016
Name Total
before
Result Name Total
before
Antony Natt
0 1 - 0
Frank Pearson
0
Jerome Redhead
0
0 - 1
D Philip Morgan
0
Neil Cameron
0 1 - 0
Brian Redhead
0
Keith Myhill
0
0 - 1
Kieran Redhead
0
Brian Lever
0 1/2 - 1/2
Pete Willoughby
0
Dudley Thorpe
0 0 - 1
Paul Williams
0

Rules

Unplayed games will be assigned a score as decided by the tournament organiser (Pete Willoughby). In order to avoid a 0-0 assignment in such cases the players will be required to have informed the organiser of difficulties in playing the game (an example might be if one player has offered the other player three or four reasonable dates for the game, all of which have been declined)

Derby and District League time controls are recommended (all moves in 90 minutes), but Sheffield time controls can be used if preferred. Games will be submitted for Yorkshire grading.

Games can be played at any mutually agreed venue.  If there is any problem agreeing a venue/date for the game, this will be imposed by the organiser, so it is highly recommended that agreement is reached between the players.
If members play at the Church or Bateman's Mill (only available on match nights) arrangements shall be made through the captain/s of the match teams, and it needs to be noted that club matches take priority over club championship games.

All results shall be reported to Pete Willoughby (tournament organiser). The draw and results will be reported for inclusion on the website.

The club champion will be the highest scoring player, and the highest placed  player graded under 120 will be recognised as the minor champion.  This cut off point might be adjusted depending upon entries. It will be chosen to ensure that approximately the bottom half of players who enter are eligible.






Community Web Kit provided free by BT